weather icon 84° Partly Cloudy
The Latest:

Rosebud Film Fest Kicks Off At Artisphere on Saturday

by ARLnow.com | November 11, 2010 at 3:31 pm | 992 views | 1 Comment

Arlington’s homegrown film fest, the Rosebud Film and Video Festival, is coming to Rosslyn on Saturday.

The annual event will get underway at 12:30 p.m. at Artisphere’s Dome Theater. The seven-hour long, 20 film showcase features documentaries, dramas, comedies, animations and projects that defy classification.

“The twenty works in this year’s showcase are as diverse and rich as our region itself,” festival organizers said in an email. “Rosebud honors the innovative, experimental, unusual, and deeply personal in creative film and video making.”

For $10, attendees can see all 20 films in Saturday’s nominee showcase. The price of admission also comes with an invite to Sunday’s awards gala, which will be held from 7:00 to 10:00 p.m. at Clarendon Ballroom.

Check out some of the nominees at TBD’s Rosebud guide, and see the festival’s screening schedule after the jump.

NOMINEES AND WINNERS

2010 Rosebud Film and Video Festival Line-up

Out in the Silence
65 Mins. – Documentary
Dean Hamer and Joe Wilson
Washington, DC
12:30PM

A Brief Vacation
10 Mins. – Narrative
Ben Rinehardt, Richmond, VA
1:35PM

Loading
3 Mins. – Experimental Narrative
Daniel Supanick, Baltimore, MD
1:45PM

Annabel Lee
11 Mins. – Experimental
Lion Eating Poets in the Stone Den
Adelphi, MD
1:48PM

The Mountain Music Project
57 Mins. – Documentary
Tara Lindhardt and Jacob Penchansky
Waterford, VA
2:00PM

The Bellows March
5 Mins. – Animation
Eric Dyer, Baltimore, MD
2:57PM

Block
8 Mins. – Experimental
Vera Elliott and Jeremiah Cleman
Potomac, MD
3:02PM

Hope
6 Mins. – Drama
Drew Louis and Katie Neff
Washington, DC
3:10PM

Corner Plot
10 Mins. – Documentary
Ian Cook and Andre Dahlman
Washington, DC
3:16PM

Tracks
30 Mins. – Drama
Kevyn Settle and Jamie Sides
Springfield, VA
3:26PM

Broken
9 Mins. – Animation
Matt Szychowski, Bel Air, MD
3:56PM

Legacy: Song of the Senex
13 Mins. – Fantasy
Seth Blaustein, Arlington, VA
4:05PM

El Toro
7 Mins. – Experimental
H. Paul Moon, Arlington, VA
4:18PM

Molly
13 Mins. – Drama
Steven Vagias and Spike Scarberry
Arlington, VA
4:25PM

For Memories’ Sake
29 Mins – Documentary
Ashley Maynor and Paul Harrill
Blacksburg, VA
4:38PM

Raymond and Lina
11 Mins. – Narrative
Mark Pagan and Jennifer Harris
Gaithersburg, MD
5:07PM

Indecision
5 Mins. – Experimental
Samya Amorim
Gaithersburg, MD
5:20PM

Lens and Pens: Art in an Unexpected Place
26 Mins. – Documentary
Deborah J. Schull, Washington, DC
5:25PM

Minding
6 Mins. – Animation
Julie Haberstick and Katy Gronsbell
Arlington, VA
5:51PM

Sweet Dreams
84 Mins. – Suspense
Alvin Gray, Abingdon, MD
5:57PM

Print Friendly and PDF
×

Subscribe to our mailing list