90°Clear

UnitedHealthCare Team Makes Strong Showing at Armed Forces Cycling Classic

by Chris Teale June 12, 2017 at 5:30 pm 0

The UnitedHealthCare professional cycling team made a strong showing at the Armed Forces Cycling Classic this past weekend throughout Arlington.

The team took home two second-placed finishes and one first-place finish in the showpiece Clarendon and Crystal Cups for men and women.

Carlos Alzate Escobar took first in the men’s Clarendon Cup on Saturday for UHC, ahead of John Murphy of Holowesko Citadel in second and Adam Myerson of Team Skyline in third.

In the women’s Clarendon Cup, Cuban Olympic cyclist Marlies Mejias Garcia took first for Weber Shimano, beating Kendall Ryan of TIBCO-SVB into second and Lizzie Williams of Hagens Berman-Supermint into third.

The following day, UnitedHealthCare finished second in both the men’s and women’s Crystal Cups in Crystal City. Laura Van Gilder took first in the women’s race for Mellow Mushroom Cycling, ahead of UHC’s Laurette Hanson in second and Ingrid Drexel Clouthier of TIBCO-SVB in third.

Tyler Magner took victory in the men’s Crystal Cup for Holowesko Citadel, ahead of UHC’s Sebastian Haedo in second and Brandon Feheery of The Crit Life in third.

In addition to the competitive races, the Challenge Ride offered a closed course to cycling enthusiasts of all abilities in and around the Pentagon, Crystal City and the Air Force Memorial, while young riders could also test themselves in a kid’s race. The races closed roads across various neighborhoods throughout the weekend.

Below are the top 10 in each of the four main races, with teams indicated in parentheses:

Women’s Clarendon Cup

  1. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano)
  2. Kendall Ryan (TIBCO-SVB)
  3. Lizzie Williams (Hagens Bergman Supermint)
  4. Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthCare)
  5. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (TIBCO-SVB)
  6. Laura Jorgenson (Mellow Mushroom Cycling)
  7. Janelle Cole (United HealthCare)
  8. Laura Stephens (TIBCO-SVB)
  9. Diana Penuela (United HealthCare)
  10. Colleen Gulick (Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team)

Men’s Clarendon Cup

  1. Carlos Alzate Escobar (UnitedHealthCare)
  2. John Murphy (Holowesko Citadel Racing Team)
  3. Adam Myerson (Team Skyline)
  4. Rafael Meran (Dave Jordan Racing)
  5. Sean McElroy (Chainheart)
  6. Carlos Brenes Mata (Team Somerville Bicycle Shop)
  7. Brandon Feheery (The Crit Life)
  8. Jake Keough (Team Skyline)
  9. Sam Rosenholtz (CCB Velotooler Cycling Team)
  10. Ben Renkema (Palmetto State Medical)

Women’s Crystal Cup

  1. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Cycling)
  2. Laurette Hanson (UnitedHealthCare)
  3. Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (TIBCO-SVB)
  4. Marlies,Mejias Garcia (Weber Shimano)
  5. Lizzie Williams (Hagens Bergman Supermint)
  6. Colleen Gulick (Pickle Juice Pro Cycling Team)
  7. Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthCare)
  8. Tina Pic (Papa Johns)
  9. Brianna Walle (TIBCO-SVB)
  10. Kyrstin Bluhm (Fearless Femme Racing)

Men’s Crystal Cup

  1. Ty Magner (Holowesko Citadel Racing Team)
  2. Sebastian Haedo (UnitedHealthCare)
  3. Brandon Feheery (The Crit Life)
  4. Thomas Humphreys (Battley Harley-Davidson / Local)
  5. Jake Keough (Team Skyline)
  6. Brendan Rhim (Holowesko Citadel Racing Team)
  7. Patrick Raines (Hearts Racing Club)
  8. Matt McLoone (Battley Harley-Davidson / Local)
  9. Scottie Weiss (SeaSucker)
  10. Adrian Hegyvary (United HealthCare)

Flickr pool photos by users Eric Schweik and Michael Coffman. Additional photos courtesy Rena Schild and via Facebook.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list